Thursday, April 29, 2010

The 1930's

Sometimes, I wish I could have been born in the early 1900's.
For some odd reason, I have a passion and taste for its music back then.
Compared to the crap that's on our radiowaves nowadays.
Its sad to see the pioneers or swing, jazz, big bang, the jitterbug, ragtime and many more fly out the window.
Forgotten, never to be heard of again until someone has the urge to look'em up on youtube.
To be honest, I have no reason to fall in love with the 1900's music.
But as a kid, dad always played the oldies on the cassette player all the time. I grew fond of them.
Thing is, he never played music from the 1930's.
I grew up listening to mostly Neil Diamond, Tony Bennett, The Beatles, Neil Sedaka, John Denver, Lobo,
Edison Lighthouse, Tony Orlando. Heck I have a freaking oldies chord book.
But one song struck my oldies nerve last night.
Oh You Beautiful Doll by Bob Wills.
The song was first played in the year 1912.
Its been almost, 90 years?
I wonder God, should I have been put in the early 1900's?
If given the chance, I would love to go back in time just once in my life to see how great the music scene was before losers and fags took over the scene and turned it into a pile of crap.
Not that I have anything against the current music scene. I just think that our generation should appreciate what was given to us. I know I do.

Forget bout the pin-up girls, the song's the deal.
On another note,
I think im in love.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010


Jenny is up.
Ever wondered how bad artistes fail their dubbing over the song they're recording?
Well, we EPIC-LY failed.
But its not so much of the video that matters.
The song's the deal.

God willing, ching will get us a spot at laundry soon.

Monday, April 26, 2010

Jenny's Not Up Yet.

Recording a video clip for a 3 minute song is damn tiring.

Hey, we're both from different worlds,
You've got a good life with academic achievements,
Im just your average guy with decent looks
Not mr popular that's for sure,

Im not good with flowery words,
I can't tell you how pretty you look like how poets tell their loved ones,
I can give you a decent comment though,
But it'll be pointless.

I don't have lots of money, a fancy car,
I just go to college and get mediocre grades,
Playing the guitar is a form of expression,
A decent voice, and a bunch of friends.

I can't look you in the eyes for one minute,
Without stammering or looking away.
It's hard,
A smile is all it takes to cheer me up,
A smile that you have.

I can't end a date like how all fairy tales and other movies end,
The ''Typical kiss at the doorstep'', or ''Pulling your hand and kissing you before you go in''.
I can give you a peck and say goodnight
and hope that you won't avoid me for the rest of your life.

But when I fall for you,
It's deep,
Im sorry, im not good at expressing myself.

You're all that I want.

Sunday, April 25, 2010

Streets Of London

Have you seen the old man at the closed down market?
Kicking up papers, in his worn out shoes,
In his eyes you see no pride and held loosely by his side
Yesterday's paper, telling yesterday's news.

So, how can you tell me that you're lonely,
And say for you that the sun don't shine.
Let me take you by the hand and lead you through the streets of london
I ll show you something to make you change your mind.

Have you seen the old girl who walks the streets of london
Dirt in her hair and her clothes in rags,
She's no time for talkin' she just keeps in walking,
Carrying her home in two carrier bags.

The Asparagus Monkeys,
Came up with a cover for jenny hohoho,
Its due to be released by this week if we get the video recorded.
Major youtube rockstars?
We can pray, and dream.
Which reminds me.
A boy can dream right?.

Thursday, April 22, 2010


You like shoes?
I like shoes :D
So, Im gonna blow your mind with some shoes that I have in mind,
That's if I have the money to buy em. eheh.

And to end it.

Tuesday, April 20, 2010


Oreo has liver infection :(
Poor guy.

Well, what's in your bag? hmm?

I shall end the day, with a picture from The Bigger Room Studio.
 Good job, niggas :)

Monday, April 19, 2010

Alone Again.

Oh in a little while from now,
If im not feeling any less sour,
I promised myself, to treat myself and visit a nearby tower,
And climbing to the top,
To throw myself off,
In an effort to, make clear to who,
What its like to have your heart shattered,
Standing in the lurch, at the church where people are saying,
''My God that stuff she stood him up, no point in us remaining'',
We may as well go home, as I did on my own
Alone again, naturally.

At the age of 65, my mother God rested her soul,
Couldn't understand why the only man she had loved had been taken,
Leaving to doubt with a heart so badly broken,
Despite encouragement from me, no words were ever spoken,
When she passed away, I cried and cried all day,
Alone again, naturally.

Depressing song huh?

You should go,
She loves you (Yeah! Yeah! Yeah!)

Oh Sir Paul McCartney,
Teach me your musical ways for I want to be a student.
I need a better bass.
I shall end the day with this line.

''Life is when your mother starts doing everything that she was never in favour of.''- John Lennon-ish

Thursday, April 15, 2010

When I was young,
I never needed anyone,
and making love was just for fun,
Those days are gone.

Nola, making love for fun pfft.

Everything is back to normal.
Time to buck up huh?
On the lighter side of things. 
I found this.
Yerr, I hate her jeans. How can she be photographed like this??? 

Oh no, I think im pushing it in.

Thursday, April 8, 2010

Ohohoho, this blog is being neglected.

To be honest, I ve got nothing to blog about, so i ll just fascinate you with pictures.

We gonna rock your socks soon.